Quick Answer
YouTube pay per 1,000 views isRPM, not a flat rate. Estimated AdSense ≈ (views ÷ 1,000) × RPM. Planning RPM often runs about$4–$15for US-heavy long-form (mid ~$8.50 on our tables),$3–$10for UK/CA/AU mixes, andwell under $1for many lower-CPM countries. Niche, season, and Shorts vs long-form move the number. Confirm in YouTube Studio.
Key Takeaways
- RPM= what you earn per 1,000views.CPM= what advertisers pay per 1,000ad impressions.
- Audience country usually moves pay more than a clever title.
- Finance/business long-form in Tier-1 countries can be several times gaming/entertainment.
- Shorts RPM is often cents, not dollars, per 1,000 views.
- Use the earnings calculator with your Studio RPM, not a guru screenshot.
How much can you actually make per 1,000 YouTube views in 2026? Most answers online mix CPM with RPM, US rates with global audiences, and long-form with Shorts.
CPM vs RPM (do not mix them)
| CPM | RPM | |
|---|---|---|
| Stands for | Cost per 1,000 ad impressions | Revenue per 1,000 video views |
| Whose money? | Advertiser | Creator (after YouTube’s share) |
| Planning use | “How hot is this niche?” | “What will I get paid?” |
Deep dive: RPM vs CPM explained.
Formula:(Total views ÷ 1,000) × RPM = estimated AdSense.
Example: 100,000 views at $4 RPM ≈$400. Same views at $8.50 RPM ≈$850.
Between views and money: why 1,000 views is not 1,000 ads
Four things sit between your view counter and your AdSense balance. Understanding them is the difference between predicting your pay and guessing:
- Monetized playbacks.YouTube only earns when an ad actually serves. Ad blockers, Premium views, and videos flagged "limited or no ads" shrink the count. A video with 1,000 views might only have 600–850 monetized playbacks.
2.Ad impressions per view.A 25-minute video with mid-rolls can serve several ad impressions per view. This is why longer videos people finish often out-earn short ones at the same view count.
3.The revenue split.On long-form ad revenue, the creator share is commonly cited as45%— advertisers pay playback-based CPM, YouTube keeps its cut, and what lands in your reports is the remainder.
4.RPM wraps all of it.RPM is solved backwards — your revenue ÷ views × 1,000 — so it already absorbs monetization rate, ad density, and the split. That is why RPM, never CPM, is the planning number.
So when a guru screenshots a "$30 CPM" and you multiply it by your views, you will be disappointed every single time. Model with RPM.
Planning RPM by country (2026 tables we use on this site)
These aredirectional USD-equivalent rangesfor planning, aligned with our country calculator and CPM rates page. They are not official YouTube payouts.
Tier 1 (higher advertiser spend)
| Country | Planning CPM | Planning RPM |
|---|---|---|
| United States | $8–$25 | $4–$15 (mid ~$8.50) |
| United Kingdom | $6–$18 | $3–$10 (mid ~$6.50) |
| Canada | $6.50–$20 | $3.20–$11 (mid ~$7) |
| Australia | $7.50–$22 | $3.50–$12 (mid ~$7.20) |
| Germany | $5.50–$16 | $2.80–$9 (mid ~$6.20) |
Lower-CPM examples
| Country | What to expect |
|---|---|
| India, Indonesia, Philippines, Nigeria, Pakistan | Often well under $1 RPM on mixed long-form |
| Brazil, Mexico, Turkey | Typically low-to-mid, still far below US finance |
Open the dedicated calculators: USA · UK · India
Planning CPM by niche (US-weighted)
| Niche | Typical CPM band | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Personal finance & investing | $12–$45 | Highest commercial intent; compliance-sensitive |
| Business / SaaS | $10–$35 | Product and software ads |
| Tech reviews | $8–$20 | Solid year-round |
| Education / how-to | $4–$14 | Volume + mid-rolls help |
| Health & fitness | $4–$12 | Q1 often stronger |
| Gaming / comedy | $1–$6 | Young, broad audiences |
Same niche with a non-US audience will usually print less. See high CPM niches.
10k / 100k / 1M views at common RPMs
| RPM | 10,000 views | 100,000 views | 1,000,000 views |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1 | $10 | $100 | $1,000 |
| $3 | $30 | $300 | $3,000 |
| $5 | $50 | $500 | $5,000 |
| $8.50 | $85 | $850 | $8,500 |
| $12 | $120 | $1,200 | $12,000 |
More on the big number: how much YouTube pays for 1 million views.
Same 100,000 views, three very different checks
Views are the input. Geography, intent, and format decide the multiplier. Three planning examples:
| Channel | Audience | Format | Planning RPM | AdSense ≈ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance explainer | US + Canada heavy | 25 min, strong retention | $9–$14 | $900–$1,400 |
| Gaming montage | Global mix | 10 min | $1.50–$3 | $150–$300 |
| Vlog in a lower-CPM market | India-heavy | 12 min | Under $1 | Under $100 |
Same view count, up to a 10x spread — before sponsorships. If your channel looks like row 2 or 3, the fix is not "more views," it iswhothe views come from andwhatthey watch. Start with the country calculator and your Studio geography report.
RPM moves with the calendar
Advertiser budgets are seasonal, so your RPM will be too:
| Period | What usually happens |
|---|---|
| January | Budget resets — RPM often drops hard. Do not panic. |
| Feb–Mar | Recovery as Q1 budgets deploy |
| Q2 | Flat-to-soft for most niches |
| Q3 | Summer softness; back-to-school bump for education/business |
| Q4 | Peak season — retail and finance push RPM up |
Compare months year-over-year, not against the previous month. A January that looks "down 40%" may be completely normal.
What actually moves pay per 1,000 views
1.Where viewers live(usually the #1 lever)
2.What they were about to buy(intent)
3.Video length + retention(mid-rolls need both)
4.Season(Q4 often up; January often down)
5.Format(Shorts pool vs long-form ads)
6.Policy / limited ads(one strike on “limited or no ads” can crush RPM)
Shorts vs long-form
Shorts can grow subscribers fast and still paymuch less per 1,000 viewsthan a mid-roll tutorial. Shorts ad revenue goes into a pooled fund that is shared out by views — with music licensing costs carved off first — so typical Shorts RPM lands incents per 1,000 views, not dollars. Three practical rules:
- Do not use a $5 long-form RPM on a Shorts dashboard — check the Shorts revenue line separately in Studio.
- Treat Shorts as discovery, not income: point viewers to your long-form with pinned comments and linked videos.
- A Short that funnels 5% of its viewers into a monetized long-form video often out-earns the Short itself.
Guide: Shorts monetization 2026.
Myths that cost creators money
- "YouTube pays a fixed rate per view."There is no fixed rate. RPM varies by geography, niche, format, and season — the tables above are planning ranges, not tariffs.
-"High CPM means I earn a lot."CPM is the advertiser's number. A high-CPM niche with 90% non-monetized playbacks can still pay little.
-"1 million views = a specific dollar amount."Depending on audience and format, 1M views can plan anywhere from roughly $1,000 to $15,000+ in AdSense.
-"More tags and hashtags raise pay."They do not touch RPM. They can help discovery at best.
-"Buying views boosts revenue."Purchased views are not monetized playbacks and violate policy. It is the fastest way to zero.
Beyond AdSense
Many channels earn more from sponsorships and affiliates than from the $X per 1,000 views. Build a media kit. Deposit timing is AdSense payment schedule, not “when Studio updates.”
How to raise RPM this month
- Target higher-intent topicsinsideyour niche
- Publish when your top countries are awake
- Earn mid-rolls with videos people actually finish
- Fix CTR if impressions are high and clicks are not — title generator
- Read Studio → Revenue bygeographyandcontent type
When YouTube actually pays you
Even perfect RPM numbers pay nothing until you are in the Partner Program. As of this writing, the commonly cited long-form path is 1,000 subscribers plus 4,000 valid public watch hours in 12 months(or 10M valid Shorts views in 90 days for the Shorts pool — verify current thresholds on YouTube's official page, they change). After approval:
- AdSense months finalize around the21st of the following month.
- Payouts release once your balance crosses the $100 threshold.
- Studio numbers are estimates until the month finalizes — deposits come from AdSense, not Studio. Full timeline: AdSense payment schedule.
New channels: expect a blended $1–$4 RPM until your audience geography settles. It climbs as Tier-1 viewers find you.
Your 30-day RPM audit
Run this once a month in YouTube Studio → Revenue:
- Open Advanced modesand split revenue bygeography, then bycontent type— screenshot both.
- List your top 10 videos by RPM (not views). Note what they share: topic, length, audience country.
- Checkmonetized playback rateon your biggest video. Under ~60% means ad blockers or limited ads are eating you.
- Look for the"limited ads"icon on recent uploads and fix the flagged content.
- Compare retention on mid-roll-eligible videos — if nobody reaches minute 8, mid-rolls are theoretical.
- Fix discovery before monetization: low CTR wastes impressions — title generator, thumbnail checks.
- Changeone variablenext month and re-measure. RPM audits die when you change five things at once.
Related resources
Related guides on this topic: YouTube Monetization Guide · YouTube Earnings Calculator · YouTube CPM Rates by Country · YouTube Partner Program 2026 · YouTube Shorts Monetization.
Topics
❓Frequently Asked Questions
How much does YouTube pay per 1,000 views in the USA?
For US-heavy long-form, planning RPM on this site is about $4–$15 (mid around $8.50). Finance and business can sit higher; gaming and entertainment sit lower. Always use your YouTube Studio RPM.
How much does YouTube pay for 1 million views in the USA?
At $4 RPM, about $4,000; at $8.50 RPM, about $8,500; at $15 RPM, about $15,000. These are AdSense planning estimates only. Sponsorships can add more.
Why did my CPM or RPM drop?
January budget resets, a shift in viewer countries, more Shorts in the mix, limited ads, or weaker retention can all drop RPM. Compare the same content type and geography, not last month’s blended number.
Do Shorts pay less per 1,000 views?
Usually yes. Shorts use a different revenue pool and often land in cents per 1,000 views rather than several dollars. Check Shorts and long-form separately in Studio.
How long until I get paid?
AdSense pays on a monthly cycle after you meet the payment threshold (often $100) and finish verification. See the AdSense payment schedule guide — Studio estimates are not deposits.
Is RPM the same as RPM in YouTube Studio?
YouTube Studio shows estimated revenue metrics including RPM-style figures. Treat them as estimates until AdSense finalizes the month. Use the same definition consistently when you compare videos.
What RPM should a new channel expect?
Most new channels see a blended $1–$4 RPM at first, because early audiences are geographically mixed. RPM usually climbs as your core audience settles and Tier-1 viewers find you through search. Do not judge your niche by month one.
Do views from YouTube Premium pay anything?
Yes. Premium watch time is paid out of a separate subscription pool based on what members watch, and it often pays comparably or better per view for long-form. It shows as its own revenue line in Studio reports.
Free tools for this topic
Apply what you just read with free creator tools — no signup required.
